Aurora Winter Train Schedule

2014-2015 Aurora Winter Train rail tickets on sale now: book online
Choose weekend dates 9/20/2014-5/10/2015
Saturdays: Anchorage to Fairbanks, Sundays: Fairbanks to Anchorage

 

AURORA WINTER TRAIN SCHEDULE
Depart Arrive

Northbound Saturday

Anchorage 8:30 AM Wasilla 9:50 AM
Wasilla 9:50 AM Talkeetna 11:25 AM
Talkeetna 11:25 AM Chase 11:50 AM
Chase 11:50 AM Curry 12:10 PM
Curry 12:10 PM Deadhorse 12:23 PM
Deadhorse 12:23 PM Sherman 12:30 PM
Sherman 12:30 PM Gold Creek 12:40 PM
Gold Creek 12:40 PM Canyon 1:05 PM
Canyon 1:05 PM Twin Bridges 1:14 PM
Twin Bridges 1:14 PM Chulitna 1:20 PM
Chulitna 1:20 PM Hurricane 1:40 PM
Hurricane 1:40 PM Denali Crossing 3:55 PM
Denali Crossing 3:55 PM Healy 4:40 PM
Healy 4:40 PM Nenana 5:55 PM
Nenana 5:55 PM Fairbanks 8:00 PM

Southbound Sunday

Fairbanks 8:30 AM Nenana 10:30 AM
Nenana 10:30 AM Healy 11:45 AM
Healy 11:45 AM Denali Crossing 12:30 PM
Denali Crossing 12:30 PM Hurricane 2:45 PM
Hurricane 2:45 PM Chulitna 3:05 PM
Chulitna 3:05 PM Twin Bridges 3:13 PM
Twin Bridges 3:13 PM Canyon 3:20 PM
Canyon 3:20 PM Gold Creek 3:45 PM
Gold Creek 3:45 PM Sherman 3:55 PM
Sherman 3:55 PM Deadhorse 4:03 PM
Deadhorse 4:03 PM Curry 4:15 PM
Curry

4:15 PM

Chase 4:35 PM
Chase 4:35 PM Talkeetna 4:50 PM
Talkeetna 4:50 PM Wasilla 6:25 PM
Wasilla 6:25 PM Anchorage 8:00 PM
Runs weekends only, mid Sep to mid May, Northbound Saturdays, Southbound Sundays. Onboard service - Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.
 Aurora Winter Train Information

The Aurora Winter train operates weekends from mid-September to mid-May and provides flag stop service between Talkeetna and Hurricane before continuing on to Fairbanks or Anchorage. Due to the nature of this service, schedule varies depending on the number of stops.

More about Winter Services & Tours >>

2013/14 Winter season

Our winter train service may vary depending on passenger loads and temperatures. Onboard dining is available on the Aurora Winter train and selections include hot and cold choices for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. 

More about dining and Menus >>

Alaska residents and military receive 20% discount from regular published fares. Children's fares (ages 2-11) are 50% of the published fare for the adult they ride with. Passengers must show ID at check-in to receive discounted rates. Alaska ID required for resident fare. All rates, fees, schedules subject to change without notice.

The Alaska Railroad Corporation offers a Half Fare Program for seniors (65+), Medicare card holders, and individuals with certain disabilities, allowing them to travel for half fare during non-peak times (non-summer months).

More information (download pdf) or call (907) 265-2494, toll-free 800-544-0552.)

 Train Links



Confirmations of online bookings are displayed and emailed following successfull completion of booking payment. Didn't get yours? Please call us at 800.544.0552 or send an email and we'll get it to you promptly.

 

Call Reservations at 907.265.2494 or 800.544.0552 for information, to get a quote, or to book.

Note that all package prices listed are approximate, are per person based on double occupancy, and subject to change without notice. Call for a quote.

 

NOTE: Trains are now cashless and purchases onboard must be paid by card.

 

Having trouble with the website?
Please contact reservations@akrr.com. Our site works best when viewed in Internet Explorer, but we know that sometimes things go wrong no matter which browser you use and we appreciate hearing about any problems.