Schedules


DENALI STAR TRAIN SCHEDULE
Depart Arrive
Northbound Train
Anchorage 8:15 AM Wasilla 9:30 AM
*Wasilla 9:35 AM Talkeetna 11:05 AM
Talkeetna 11:20 AM Denali 3:40 PM
Denali 4:00 PM Fairbanks 8:00 PM
Southbound Train
Fairbanks 8:15 AM Denali 12:10 PM
Denali 12:30 PM Talkeetna 4:40 PM
Talkeetna 4:55 PM Wasilla 6:10 PM
*Wasilla 6:15 PM Anchorage 8:00 PM

Runs May 14 - September 14, 2014. Northbound to Fairbanks only May 14, Southbound to Anchorage only Sep 14. Onboard service - Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

*-Train may depart early from this stop when all reserved passengers are onboard.

COASTAL CLASSIC TRAIN SCHEDULE
Depart Arrive
Southbound
Anchorage 6:45 AM Girdwood 7:55 AM
*Girdwood 8:00 AM Seward 11:05 AM
Northbound
Seward 6:00 PM Girdwood 8:50 PM
*Girdwood 8:55 PM Anchorage 10:15 PM

Runs May 10-Sep 14, 2014. Onboard service - Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

*-Train may depart early from this stop when all reserved passengers are onboard.

GLACIER DISCOVERY TRAIN SCHEDULE
Depart Arrive
Outbound
Anchorage 9:45 AM Girdwood 10:55 AM
Girdwood 11:00 AM Portage (1) 11:30 AM
Portage (1) 11:35 AM Whittier 12:05 PM
Whittier 12:45 PM Portage (2) 1:15 PM
Portage (2) 1:25 PM *Spencer WS 1:45 PM
*Spencer WS 1:55 PM Grandview 3:20 PM
Inbound
Grandview 3:30 PM *Spencer WS 4:30 PM
*Spencer WS 4:40 PM Portage 5:15 PM
Portage 5:30 PM Whittier 6:05 PM
Whittier 6:45 PM Portage 7:05 PM
Portage 7:20 PM Girdwood 7:35 PM
Girdwood 7:40 PM Anchorage 9:15 PM

Runs June 1-Sep 14, 2014. Passengers remain onboard at Grandview.

Spencer & Grandview passengers may disembark train at Portage for motorcoach transfers to Anchorage 5:20PM-6:45PM. Reservations are required.

Onboard service - Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

WS refers to Whistle Stop service. Whistle Stop includes guided hike with U.S. Forest Service ranger.

Glacier Discovery Train will operate round trip from Anchorage to Whittier only on the following dates: May 17, 24, 28, 31, 2014.

 

 

Summer Hurricane Turn Schedule 2014

May 15-Sep 14, 2014 Thursdays thru Sundays along with these holidays Memorial Day, Fourth of July, and Labor Day.

Train departs from Talkeetna depot. Transfer provided from Talkeetna Lode. Runs Thursday-Sunday, mid May to mid Sep, and in conjunction with summer holidays. No dining onboard. Times may vary depending on number of flagstops.

 

HURRICANE TURN TRAIN SCHEDULE
Depart Arrive
Outbound
Talkeetna 12:45 PM Chase 1:00 PM
Chase 1:00 PM Curry 1:20 PM
Curry 1:20 PM Sherman 1:35 PM
Sherman 1:35 PM Gold Creek 2:00 PM
Gold Creek 2:00 PM Twin Bridges 2:15 PM
Twin Bridges 2:15 PM Chulitna 2:20 PM
Chulitna 2:20 PM Hurricane 3:00 PM
Inbound
Hurricane 4:00 PM Chulitna 4:20 PM
Chulitna 4:20 PM Twin Bridges 5:20 PM
Twin Bridges 5:20 PM Gold Creek 5:35 PM
Gold Creek 5:35 PM Sherman 5:50 PM
Sherman 5:50 PM Curry

6:10 PM

Curry

6:10 PM

Chase 6:25 PM
Chase 6:25 PM Talkeetna 7:00 PM

2013-2014 Aurora Winter Train rail tickets on sale now: book online
Choose weekend dates 9/21/2013-5/11/2014
Saturdays: Anchorage to Fairbanks, Sundays: Fairbanks to Anchorage

 

AURORA WINTER TRAIN SCHEDULE
Depart Arrive

Northbound Saturday

Anchorage 8:30 AM Wasilla 9:50 AM
Wasilla 9:50 AM Talkeetna 11:25 AM
Talkeetna 11:25 AM Chase 11:50 AM
Chase 11:50 AM Curry 12:10 PM
Curry 12:10 PM Deadhorse 12:23 PM
Deadhorse 12:23 PM Sherman 12:30 PM
Sherman 12:30 PM Gold Creek 12:40 PM
Gold Creek 12:40 PM Canyon 1:05 PM
Canyon 1:05 PM Twin Bridges 1:14 PM
Twin Bridges 1:14 PM Chulitna 1:20 PM
Chulitna 1:20 PM Hurricane 1:40 PM
Hurricane 1:40 PM Denali Crossing 3:55 PM
Denali Crossing 3:55 PM Healy 4:40 PM
Healy 4:40 PM Nenana 5:55 PM
Nenana 5:55 PM Fairbanks 8:00 PM

Southbound Sunday

Fairbanks 8:30 AM Nenana 10:30 AM
Nenana 10:30 AM Healy 11:45 AM
Healy 11:45 AM Denali Crossing 12:30 PM
Denali Crossing 12:30 PM Hurricane 2:45 PM
Hurricane 2:45 PM Chulitna 3:05 PM
Chulitna 3:05 PM Twin Bridges 3:13 PM
Twin Bridges 3:13 PM Canyon 3:20 PM
Canyon 3:20 PM Gold Creek 3:45 PM
Gold Creek 3:45 PM Sherman 3:55 PM
Sherman 3:55 PM Deadhorse 4:03 PM
Deadhorse 4:03 PM Curry 4:15 PM
Curry

4:15 PM

Chase 4:35 PM
Chase 4:35 PM Talkeetna 4:50 PM
Talkeetna 4:50 PM Wasilla 6:25 PM
Wasilla 6:25 PM Anchorage 8:00 PM
Runs weekends only, mid Sep to mid May, Northbound Saturdays, Southbound Sundays. Onboard service - Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

Winter Hurricane tickets for 2013-2014 Available now!
1st Thursday of each month from October 3, 2013 - May 1, 2014

HURRICANE WINTER TRAIN SCHEDULE
Depart Arrive
Outbound
Anchorage 8:30 AM Wasilla 9:50 AM
Wasilla 9:50 AM Talkeetna 11:25 AM
Talkeetna 11:25 AM Hurricane 1:40 PM
Inbound
Hurricane 2:45 PM Talkeetna 4:50 PM
Talkeetna 4:50 PM Wasilla 6:25 PM
Wasilla 6:25 PM Anchorage 8:00 PM
The Hurricane Turn Winter Train only operates the first Thursday of each month from October - May. Be sure and pack a lunch as there is no dining onboard. Alcoholic beverages are not allowed. Onboard service - No Dining, baggage service only in Anchorage.

 


Confirmations of online bookings are displayed and emailed following successfull completion of booking payment. Didn't get yours? Please call us at 800.544.0552 or send an email and we'll get it to you promptly.

 

Call Reservations at 907.265.2494 or 800.544.0552 for information, to get a quote, or to book.

Note that all package prices listed are approximate, are per person based on double occupancy, and subject to change without notice. Call for a quote.

 

NOTE: Trains are now cashless and purchases onboard must be paid by card.

 

Having trouble with the website?
Please contact reservations@akrr.com. Our site works best when viewed in Internet Explorer, but we know that sometimes things go wrong no matter which browser you use and we appreciate hearing about any problems.